Board of Management

Chairman: Michael Brett
Secretary: Neasa Cosgrove
Parents representatives: Ann Marie Fahy, Neil McGill
Teachers representatives: Caroline Wilson & Bridget Collins
Trustee representatives: Sr Mary Kenny, Fr Seán Cunningham and Marion Coy

Principal

Ms. Neasa Cosgrove

 

Deputy Principal

Mr. Sean McGrath

 

Year Heads

Classes Base Room Tutor Year Head Prefect Student Council
First Year 1A Room 6 Natalia Campbell Mrs Keating Jacqui Conway
First Year 2A Room 10 Karena Ryan Mrs Keating Roisin Halleran Ciara Mulrooney
First Year 3A Room 12 Ber Jordan Mrs Keating Jennifer Mannion
Second Year 1B Rooom 8 Chiara Casey Mrs Hyland Ailbhe Acton
Second Year 2B Room 5 Irene Fitzpatrick Mrs Hyland Laura Walsh Emily Canney
Second Year 3B Geog Room Doreen Gurney Mrs Hyland Katelyn Acton Hogan
Second Year 4B Room 2 Emer Rouse Mrs Hyland Amy Shaughnessy
Third Year 1C Romm  4 Helen Heaton Ms. Kelleher Amy Coen
Third Year 2C Romm 11 James Moran Ms. Kelleher Roisin Fahy Aine Kynes
Third Year 3C Room 17 Joanne O’Hora Ms. Kelleher Anna Leufer
Transition Year I Room 15 Mrs Quirke Aoife Coen
Transition Year II Room 16 Mrs Quirke Grace O’Donnell Emma Kenny
Fifth Year 1D Outside Mr McGrath Caoimhe Fallon
Fifth Year 2D Art Room Mr McGrath Vanessa Marley Rachel Maloney
Fifth Year 3D Downstairs Mr McGrath Lara Finnegan
Fifth Year 4D Room 20 Mr McGrath Shona Hendrick
Sixth Year 1E Room 1 Ann Marie Fahy Mrs. Fahy Kate Geraghty
Sixth Year 2E Room 3 Clodagh Clarke Mrs. Fahy Rachel Connolly Dora Papp
Sixth Year 3E Room 9 Elaine Higgins Mrs. Fahy Carrie O’Hara
Sixth Year 4E Room 18 Jane McAteer Mrs. Fahy Niamh Daly


Teaching Staff

Teachers 2017/2018 Subjects
Campbell Natalia Chaplain, Music, Religion and SPHE
Casey Chiara French, Y.S.I. and Chinese
Clarke Clodagh Maths and Business
Collins Jouineau Bridget Maths, Science and Biology
Cosgrove Neasa School Principal
Davin Nichola Maths and Business
Devlin Kim Geography, CSPE, Religion and Resource
Fahy Ann Marie Irish and History
Fitzpatrick Irene Home Economics, CSPE and Religion
Flynn Máire Maths, Irish and Resource
Forde Ciara Irish and French
Gurney Doreen Geography, CSPE and Information Technology.
Harris-Coleman Norita Hom Economics, Religion and Health & Safety
Heaton Helen English, History and Holocaust (T.Y.)
Heffernan Ursula German and Music Theatre
Higgins Elaine Maths and CSPE
Hyland Brenda Home Economics and Religion
Jacobsen Pat Pysical Education
Jordan Ber/Jennifer Payne Career Guidance, LCVP and SPHE
Keating Maire Geography, Irish and Resource
Kelleher Teresa Science and Chemistry
Kenny David Technical Graphics
Kirrane Una Maths, Science and Physics
Lawless Michelle Maths
Lohan Megan French, English and Drama
Mannion Shauna Music, Geography and Resource
McAteer Jane Biology, Science and Ag. Science
McGrath Sean Deputy Principal
McGuire Nicola French, SPHE, Health Ed and Resource
Mohan Marie English and Debating
Moloney Shelly Science, Maths and Biology
Moran James Irish, Geography and GAISCE
Murphy Elaine Phyical Education and Maths
O’Brien Una Music and Irish
O’Connor Gilian Phyical Education and Maths
O’Donovan Eimear English, History and Irish
O’Hora Joanne Art and History
O’Loughlin Eithne English
Quirke Leona TY Co-ordinator, Home Economics and Religion
Rouse Emer Religion, History, English and CSPE
Ryan Karena Art and Physical Education
Wilson Caroline Accounting, Business, Maths and LCVP


Special Needs Assistants

Winterlich Helen
Jacqueline Stacey
Michelle Lawless

Ancillary Staff

Tina O’Connor – Secretary
Tony Killeen – Caretaker
Des Roche – Caretaker
Padraig McHale – Caretaker
Kasia Wierzbowska – Cleaner
Erika Fodi – Cleaner

School Prefects

Head Girl                           Rachel Connolly
Deputy Head Girl           Carrie O’Hara
Sports Captain                Niamh Daly

Prefects

  1. Ailbhe Acton
  2. Katelyn Acton Hogan
  3. Amy Coen
  4. Aoife Coen
  5. Jacqui Conway
  6. Roisín Fahy
  7. Caoimhe Fallon
  8. Lara Finnegan
  9. Kate Geraghty
  10. Roisín Halleran
  11. Shóna Hendrick
  12. Anna Leufer
  13. Jennifer Mannion
  14. Vanessa Marley
  15. Grace O’Donnell
  16. Amy Shaughnessy
  17. Laura Walsh

Student Council 2017/18

Chairperson                         Ciara Mulrooney
Deputy Chairperson          Emily Canney
Secretary                              Aine Hynes
Ambassador                         Emma Kenny
Ambassador                         Rachel Maloney
Ambassador                         Dora Papp

 

Sports Council 2017/18

Sports Captain: Niamh Daly
Basketball: Shauna Flynn & Kirsten Monaghan
Football: Chelsie Crowe & Caoimhe Moran
Athletics: AJ Solier
Rackets: Lora Dimitrova & Megan Rimmington
Soccer: Kate Connolly & Emma Glynn
Gymnastics: Bobbi Devane
Aquatics: Dervla O’Reilly
Equestrian: Anna Mooney

Student Council 2017/2018

Class  Student Representative
First Year 1A  Lucy Gavin
2A  Chloe Bertulfo
3A  Mia Acton
Second Year 1B  Alex Burke
2B  Kiera White
3B  Alana Mullin
4B Maria McTigue
Third Year 1C  Caitlin Bonner
2C  Marie Fallon
3C  Amiee Burns
Transition Year Ceder: Ciara Doherty
Birch:  Laura O’Dea
Fifth Year 1D Anna Doyle
2D Ellie Egan
3D Lauren Roche
Sixth Year 1E Laura Flanagan
2E Jessica Spellman
3E Michaela Welby
     Emma Kenny
     Ciara Mulroney
     Emily Canny
     Aine Hynes
     Dora Papp
     Rachel Maloney

Green School’s Committee 2017 – 2018

Leaving Certificate: Jackie Conway & Jennifer Mannion
Fifth Year: Jadzia Murphy & Amy Feeney Spellman
Transition Year: Dominika Wisniewska, Clara Muller, Caoimhe Walsh Kelly & Rebecca Fischer
Third Year: Julia Kaczmar & Ciara Maguire
Second Year: Jade Mahon, Emma Lufer & Megan McCabe
First Year:  Michaela Coughlan & Dearbhla Quinn

 

Parents Association

Mrs Cindy Crowe
Ms Paula Gleeson
Mrs Anne Geraghty
Mrs Eithne Mulrooney
Mrs Anna Marley
Mrs. Marie Moynihan
Mrs Niamh O’Neill
Ms Laura Flynn
Mrs Therese O’Reilly
Mrs Sarah Shaughnessy
Mrs Breda Flanagan